Spices and Herbs store
  • Online Spice Store: Alive Herbals. Which is the cheapest place to buy spices online. Buy fresh spice at an affordable price from a spice store in New York.

  • Online Spice Store - Best Spice Store nyc - Alive Herbals

    Online Spice Store

  • Natural Herb Store: Alive Herbals is the best online herbal store in the USA. Buy the best dried herbs wholesale or at a discount from this herb company.

  • Natural herb store - Buy Dried Herbs - Alive Herbals

    Natural Herb Store

  • Rice Beans Grains Store
  • Rice store - buy rice online - Alive Herbals

    Rice Store

  • Grains store - best place to buy bulk grains - Alive Herbals

    Grains Store

  • dried fruits and nuts
  • Dried fruit - buy dried fruits online - Alive Herbals

    Dried Fruit

  • Nuts store  - best place to buy nuts online - Alive Herbals

    Nuts Store

  • Add description, images, menus and links to your mega menu

  • A column with no settings can be used as a spacer

  • Link to your collections, sales and even external links

  • Add up to five columns

  • Products
  • Add description, images, menus and links to your mega menu

  • A column with no settings can be used as a spacer

  • Link to your collections, sales and even external links

  • Add up to five columns

  • Lavender Flower Dried

    Size

    Customer Reviews

    Be the first to write a review
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)

    What is lavender flower dried?

    English lavender, which is also called Lavandula angustifolia, is actually from the Mediterranean, not England. Lavender flower is popular because it smells sweet and relaxing, and the flowers and leaves have been used in traditional western herbalism for a long time. You can add dried lavender flowers to perfume, use them as a spice in cooking or baking, or use them in body care recipes. We've been selling both Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula x intermedia as lavender flowers for a long time. We're happy that we can now offer you these two beautiful flowers. In general, you can use either one, but some people like one better than the other.

    Lavandula angustifolia is the traditional lavender that most people know. It can also be called common lavender, French lavender (if it comes from France), true lavender, or just lavender. It may also have the name Lavandula officinalis on it. This small greyish-purple flower is known for the sweet smell of flowers it gives off. The mint family includes the plant Lavandula. Lavender is an evergreen annual plant that smells good. It has woody stems that have purple or lavender flowers from late spring to early fall. There are also types that have white or pink flowers. Lavender is from the Mediterranean, but it is now grown in Europe and the Western United States, where the winters are cool and the summers are dry. Lavender has been used for thousands of years. The Egyptians were the first people who were known to have used it. The Greeks and Romans used it for a lot of different things.

    The most common ones were baths, cooking, and making cologne. The Romans used lavender as a perfume after a bath. In fact, the word "lavender" comes from the Latin word "lavare," which means "to wash." During the Great Plague of 1665, grave thieves would wash their hands in a mixture called Four Thieves Vinegar. It was made of lavender, wormwood, rue, sage, mint, and rosemary, along with vinegar. These people rarely got sick. English myth says that sprites, fairies, brownies, and elves will be drawn to a mixture of lavender, mugwort, chamomile, and rose petals.

    Lavender is best known as a spice that is used a lot in French food and is a key part of herbs de Provence seasoning mixes. Lavender can be used on its own to give sweets, foods, and breads a lovely floral taste. The flowers can also be piled in sugar to give them their unique smell so that they can be used in cookies and other sweets. Similar to how some people don't like the taste of cilantro, some people don't like the way lavender tastes in food. About 10% of people think that lavender tastes like soap and is not good to eat. Because of this, you might want to be careful when you use lavender as a flavor. Lavender has been thought to be an aphrodisiac for hundreds of years, and it is still one of the most well-known smells in the world.

    How do I use lavender dried flowers?

    Embroider desiccated lavender blossoms into a cotton pouch and put it into your attire to benefit from their air-purifying properties. Do-it-yourself initiatives: Integrate deceased lavender stems into self-made soap bars, essential oils, or other cosmetic formulations.

    Lavender Flower Dried Benefits:

    Lavender has been used to ease symptoms and help with a number of health problems. Modern science has established many of its health benefits, but others are still under investigation. 

    Anti-Anxiety: Lavender has been used for hundreds of years to help people who are anxious or sad. It has a complicated mix of active ingredients, including small molecules called "terpenes" that enter the bloodstream through the nose or lungs. They are so small that they can easily pass through the blood-brain barrier and change how the brain works. Lavender is just as good at treating nervousness as the drugs that are used to do so. In a study that was released in the journal "Phytomedicine," it was found that lavender helps people who are restless, anxious, or have trouble sleeping. In another study, the "International Journal of Psychiatry in Clinical Practice" found that taking 80mg pills of lavender oil helped with nervousness, trouble sleeping, and sadness without any bad side effects.

    ◉ Lavender Is a Natural Antiseptic: Lavender is known for both its soothing smell and its ability to fight infections. The herb has been used to heal cuts, scrapes, and burns for hundreds of years. Lavender oil can kill germs and speed up the healing process when it is put on the skin. Also, pimples and other face problems can be treated with lavender oil. To make lavender work as an antiseptic, just put a few drops of the oil on the wound. You can also make a lavender salve by combining lavender oil, beeswax, and olive oil. You can put this cream on cuts, scrapes, and burns to help them heal faster.

    ◉ It Can Help Relieve Pain: Lavender can also be used to ease pain, which is another one of its many great health benefits. Lavender is a very useful plant that has been used for hundreds of years to help with many different health problems. Lavender is a popular essential oil that is used to ease pain today. Lavender oil can help with joint pain, headaches, and migraines. Also, it has been shown that lavender oil can help lower congestion and improve blood flow.

    When put on the skin, lavender oil can help ease aches and pains in the muscles. Add a few drops of lavender oil to a warm bath or rub it on sore spots to get the best results. If you want to sleep better at night, you can also put lavender oil on your pillow. Adding lavender oil to your treatment plan can help you feel better, whether you have long-term pain or just the odd headache.

    ◉ Lavender Is a Natural antidepressant Since the Middle Ages, dried lavender has been used as a natural way to treat depression. Lavender smells soothing and relaxing, which makes it great for using in a diffuser or breathing straight from the plant. Lavender oil can also be put on the skin. When rubbed into the skin, it gives a calm feeling. Lavender has a nice smell and also has a chemical substance called linalool in it that can help with nervousness and depression. Linalool can help people feel less stressed and more relaxed. Because of this, dried lavender is often used as a natural treatment for sleeplessness, nervousness, and sadness. It is safe and useful for most people when used in small amounts. However, if you are pregnant or nursing, you should talk to a doctor before using lavender oil.

    Where can I buy lavender flower dried?

    Buy lavender flower dried from the health food store in the USAAlive Herbals.

    Lavender Flower Dried Information (at a Glance):

    Product Name Lavender Flower Dried.
    Scientific Name Lavandula Angustifolia.
    Country of Origin It is native to Middle East and India.  
    Product Style Whole.
    Taste & Aroma It has sweet in flavor, with minty, citrusy, and bitter notes and floral aroma.
    Shelf Life & Storage Shelf life is about 6–36 months. Store it in an airtight container in a cool, dry place and prevent sunlight exposure.
    Precautions We requested you, Before consuming spices, herbs, teas or any kind of natural products you consult an expert qualified healthcare practitioner or herbalist.
    Note  This product information has not been appraised by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). For educational purposes only.

     

    Customer Reviews

    Be the first to write a review
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)