It comes from a plant with a bitter taste that grows in the Middle East. Its scientific name is Commiphora Molmol. It has been used in rituals in Egypt and Greece. In both places, it has been used to protect against magic and heal wounds (due to its healing, antiseptic and astringent properties).
But we don't have to go back that far. It's still used as a support therapy to treat ulcers, wounds, and hemorrhoids today (through aromatherapy).
It's also great for cleaning the lungs when you have bronchitis, coughs, colds, etc., making it easier to breathe, and so on. It also has a rejuvenating and anti-aging effect, which is why it is used in colognes and cosmetics.
In the end, it gives you the life and energy to take on the world. Also, it is highly suggested for meditation.
Myrrh oil might have a lot of health benefits, but more research is needed to find out how it works and how much to use to get those benefits. Here are some of the most important reasons to use myrrh oil.
◉ Antibacterial and Antifungal Benefits- In the past, myrrh was used to heal wounds and keep them from getting sick. It can still be used in this way for minor fungal irritations like athlete's foot, bad breath, ringworm, acne, and other conditions that can be caused by candida.
Some types of bacteria can be killed by myrrh oil. For instance, lab tests show that it works well against S. aureus infections (staph). When used together, myrrh oil and frankincense oil, another popular biblical oil, seem to boost each other's antibacterial effects. Before putting it directly on the skin, put a few drops on a clean towel.
◉ Anti-Parasitic- Fascioliasis, a parasitic worm infection that affects people all over the world, can now be treated with a drug made from myrrh. Most of the time, this parasite is spread by eating aquatic algae and other plants. The infection's symptoms got better, and the number of parasite eggs found in the feces went down after taking a medicine made with myrrh.
◉ Skin Health - Myrrh can help keep your skin healthy by healing dry or cracked spots. It is often added to skin care products to help keep the skin moist and to give them a nice smell. Ancient Egyptians used it to keep their skin from getting old and to keep it healthy.
In 2010, a study found that putting myrrh oil on wounds helped increase the number of white blood cells, which made the wounds heal faster.
◉ Relaxation- Myrrh is often used in massages as part of aromatherapy. It can also be put right on the skin or put in a warm bath.
|Product Name||Myrrh Incense.
|Scientific Name||Commiphora molmol Engl., Burseraceae.|
|Country of Origin
||Originally from northeastern Africa. Packaged in the USA.
|Taste & Aroma
||Its smell is similar to rosemary, pine sap, and sweet amber.|
|Shelf Life & Storage
||In general, there is generally a two- or three-years validity after production.The best way to store them is in a cool, dark place with a lid that keeps out air.|
||We requested you, Before consuming spices, herbs, teas or any kind of natural products you consult an expert qualified healthcare practitioner or herbalist.|
|Notice||This product information has not been appraised by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). For educational purposes only.|